Faculty

 

Dr. William H. Horton Staff 2019-2020

Principal-Hamlet Marte   Vice Principals-Sharanda Evans-Humes, Ashley Jiles, Lynnette Dortrait

Grade Rooms Teacher Position
K 103 *Janice Opong Kindergarten
K 104 Eva Fernandez Kindergarten
K-B 102 Elba Caraballo Bilingual
1 204 Nicole Chambers Elementary
1 203 Joseph Battista Elementary
1-B 202    Michele Jiron Bilingual
½-LDM 208 Nyra Toby Special Education
2 207 Kratoria Gogas Elementary
2 206 *Jaclyn McLaughlin Elementary
2-B 205 Cheila Jimenez Bilingual
3 101 Crismari Rosario Elementary
3 A2 * Diana Moreno Elementary
3-B A1 Jessenia Zayas Bilingual
3/4 LDM 201 Melanie Flores Special Education
4 A7 Carol Dubisette Elementary
4 A3 Samantha Piacenza Elementary
4 A8 Latifah Graham Elementary
4-B A4 Karolyn Breckenridger Bilingual
5 A6 Teresa Smith Elementary
5 A9 Leanne Zaug Elementary
5 A5 Christina Ikwuegbu Elementary
5-B 111 Vacancy Bilingual
5-LDM 112 Suzanne Schneider Special Education
6 108 Christopher Merlini Elementary
6 109 Emilio Giron English
6 110 Clarence Jones Elementary
6-B 209 Janette Calderon Bilingual
6-LDM 216 Simone Jones Special Education
7 312 Sarah Chabak Social Studies
7 211 Luis Vivieca Math
7 212 Lidiane Hernandez English
7-B 310 Stephanie Peguero Bilingual
7-LDM 210 De’eta Lassance Special Education
8 410 Crystal McKinnie English
8 409 Lisa Howe Math
8 309 Evan Chaimowitz Science
8-B 311 Daniela Lopez Bilingual
8-LDM 411 Prerna Gupta Special Education
8-LDM 412 Paul Ondari Special Education
  Instructional Support
213/ AUD A Mylvia Marquez (NT) ESL
213/ AUD A Lisa Scrudato ESL
213/ AUD A Christina Tenderenda ESL
213/ AUD A Darline Jamison  (NT) ESL
213/ 216 Monique Washington RCI/RCO
213 / 216 Vanessa Oglesby RCI/RCO
213 / 216 Jessica Pereira RCI/RCO
213 / 216 Dmitri Doirin RCI/RCO
Academy R Timi Hecker CLI Coach
Academy R Gina Schiano (NT) Teacher Coach-ELA
Academy R Nicole Harris Teacher Coach-Math
LL7 Vacancy Academic Interventionist
LL7 Maureen Ricca Academic Interventionist 3-5
LL7 Sabrina Pope O’Neil Academic Interventionist K-2
Activities
Piano Lab  Linda Lie-Lillis Instrumental
LL4 Matthew Anderson Music/Vocal
LL3 Emily Sanchez                     Art
LL1 Leslie Baltadonis-Venson Art
GYM Nicholas Garcia Physical Education
GYM Clementine Kennedy-Knox Physical Education
LL2 Ms. Lugo Spanish
MPR/TWC Elena Larranaga Lead Science
Support Staff
Nurse Jacqueline Mihalik Nurse
LL5 Kristen Lara Guidance Counselor
AUD-B Fatmata Bah Behaviorist
LL6 Chantel Isaacs Social Worker
LL10 Elidia Brown Parent Liaison
LL8 CST/Bilingual testing room Admin Approval
Main Office Maricelly Hernandez  Clerk
Main Office Chaniece Higgs Clerk
Main Office Nelson Pared Clerk
LL9, AUD-B Main Street Counseling
CST
CST OFFICE CST-LDTC Florence Igbinovia  M/W/F
CST OFFICE CST-Social Worker Juceyka Figueroa
CST OFFICE CST-Psychologist Jenny Visioso- Vasquez
CST OFFICE Speech Betania Dejesus

Vendor- Kid Clan

Nurse (front) Cristiana Santana Attendance Counselor

 

 

  Permanent Paraprofessionals Assigned Classroom
Acevedo, Carmen 103 Caraballo (K)
Baez, Sandra 104 Fernandez (K)
Nunez, Yolanda 102 Opong (K)
Per diem Paraprofessionals  
Harris, Anastasia 208 Toby (1/2 LDM)
Moncion, Luisa A6 Avalone (3/4 LDM)
Valentine- Taylor, Razzell A6 Avalone (3/4 LDM)
Vargas, Chakira A6 Avalone (3/4 LDM)
Ramirez, Gidalthi A2 Moreno (3-inclusion)
Rosario, Patricia 409 Piacenza (4-inclusion)
Tineo, Nurys A9 Meier (5-LDM)
Mateo, Cynthia A9 Meier (5-LDM)
Williams, Sameerah 111 Ikwuegbu (5-inclusion)
Bouie, Rakeeya 216 Jones (6-LDM)
Adamaris, Martes 210 Merlini (6-Inclusion)
Alvarado, Whitley 312 Ondari (7-LDM)
Miller-Balogun, Nadia 310 Howe (7-Inclusion)
Rubio, Angelica 312 Lassance (7-LDM)
Cruz- DeCapellan, Genesis 212 Ondari (7-LDM)
Elvin Wayne Arroyo 101 Lopez (7/8 bilingual )
Fernandez, Charistma 409 Rosario (8 Inclusion)
Fisher, Jamiliah 411 Gupta (8-LDM)
Reyes- Rivera, Diandra 412 Woodard (8-LDM)