Newark City Meet 2018

Congratulations to the West Side High School Girls Team and Malcolm X Shabazz High School Boys Team!


Licensed to Essex Co. TCA Outdoor Championship Meet

HY-TEK’s Meet Manager 6/5/2018 08:31 AM

Newark City Meet – 5/15/2018

School Stadium

Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash

============================================================================

Meet Record: R 12.50 5/18/2005 Shylah Counts, Shabazz

Name Year School Seed Prelims H#

============================================================================

Preliminaries

1 Simmons, Anyae 11 Shabazz 12.86 12.87q 3

2 Judd, Sumiya 11 Shabazz 13.41 13.06q 2

3 Richardson, Zibiah 11 West Side High 13.50 13.47q 3

4 Kone, Zeinab 12 Weequahic 13.46 13.68q 3

5 Slocum, Jahne 11 West Side High 13.13 13.70q 1

6 Moore, Zreyah 11 Central-Newark 12.90 14.00q 2

7 Young, Meaosjah 11 Weequahic 14.05q 3

8 Moultrie, Kiara 12 Barringer 14.22q 2

9 Sessoms, Angel 10 West Side High 14.14 14.27 1

10 Griffin, Shanelle 11 Barringer 14.34 2

11 Oadele, Tobi 10 Weequahic 14.81 1

12 Villalba, Victoria 9 Science Park 14.61 14.84 2

13 Smith, Aaliyah 11 Bard High Sc 15.80 15.34 2

14 Scott-Holmes, Shaleyah 12 University 15.58 1

15 Jones, Aliyah 10 Technology 14.60 15.62 1

16 Torres, Jocelynn 11 Technology 15.20 16.21 3

17 Skillern, Jordan 9 Technology 16.31 16.24 2

18 Spencer, Takyrah 9 Bard High Sc 16.05 16.55 1

19 Dutervil, Katrina 9 University 15.96 16.92 1

Girls 100 Meter Dash

================================================================================

Meet Record: R 12.50 5/18/2005 Shylah Counts, Shabazz

Name Year School Prelims Finals Points

================================================================================

Finals

1 Simmons, Anyae 11 Shabazz 12.87 12.40R 10

2 Judd, Sumiya 11 Shabazz 13.06 12.86 8

3 Richardson, Zibiah 11 West Side High 13.47 13.06 6

4 Slocum, Jahne 11 West Side High 13.70 13.11 4

5 Kone, Zeinab 12 Weequahic 13.68 13.27 2

6 Moore, Zreyah 11 Central-Newark 14.00 13.52 1

7 Moultrie, Kiara 12 Barringer 14.22 14.16

— Young, Meaosjah 11 Weequahic 14.05 FS

Preliminaries

9 Sessoms, Angel 10 West Side High 14.27

10 Griffin, Shanelle 11 Barringer 14.34

11 Oadele, Tobi 10 Weequahic 14.81

12 Villalba, Victoria 9 Science Park 14.84

13 Smith, Aaliyah 11 Bard High Sc 15.34

14 Scott-Holmes, Shaleyah 12 University 15.58

15 Jones, Aliyah 10 Technology 15.62

16 Torres, Jocelynn 11 Technology 16.21

17 Skillern, Jordan 9 Technology 16.24

18 Spencer, Takyrah 9 Bard High Sc 16.55

19 Dutervil, Katrina 9 University 16.92

Girls 200 Meter Dash

===================================================================================

Meet Record: R 25.20 5/12/2014 Madeline Soto, University

Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points

===================================================================================

Finals

1 Johnson, Tara 9 University 26.72 25.82 2 10

2 Slocum, Jahne 11 West Side High 26.53 26.52 2 8

3 Judd, Sumiya 11 Shabazz 27.10 26.71 2 6

4 Jimoh, Shalom 11 Weequahic 27.68 26.80 2 4

5 Boyd, Brianna 12 Shabazz 27.58 27.50 2 2

6 Richardson, Zibiah 11 West Side High 28.45 27.66 2 1

7 Kone, Zeinab 12 Weequahic 28.25 27.77 2

8 Young, Meaosjah 11 Weequahic 28.50 1

9 Sylvester, Melesha 10 Shabazz 29.31 1

10 Oadele, Tobi 10 Weequahic 32.45 30.12 1

11 Villalba, Victoria 9 Science Park 31.51 30.13 1

12 Gilbert, Nia 12 Weequahic 32.13 1

13 Lewis, Shay’lah 10 University 32.36 1

14 Dutervil, Katrina 9 University 29.81 35.87 2

Girls 400 Meter Dash Freshman

=========================================================================

Meet Record: R 1:05.99 5/17/2016 Bemi Akinsiku, Science Park

Name Year School Seed Finals

=========================================================================

1 Dutervil, Katrina 9 University 1:24.65

2 Venable, Kyia 9 University 1:29.55

Girls 400 Meter Run

================================================================================

Meet Record: R 58.05 5/12/2010 Shenique Frett, Weequahic

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Johnson, Tara 9 University 1:00.14 58.62 10

2 DeWitt, Shawnaeja 11 Shabazz 1:01.31 1:00.98 8

3 Boyd, Brianna 12 Shabazz 1:04.49 1:03.43 6

4 Mbagwu, Chinomso 11 Weequahic 1:14.94 1:09.47 4

5 Lewis, Shay’lah 10 University 1:16.20 1:21.53 2

Girls 800 Meter Run

================================================================================

Meet Record: R 2:22.67 5/11/2015 Yaminah Smith, Weequahic

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Stamps, Niyonna 9 West Side High 2:55.11 2:49.88 10

2 Sannor, Fatima 11 West Side High 2:36.81 2:49.95 8

Girls 1600 Meter Run

================================================================================

Meet Record: R 5:21.99 5/11/2014 Yaminah Smith, Weequahic

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Stamps, Niyonna 9 West Side High 6:12.60 10

2 Sannor, Fatima 11 West Side High 6:16.14 8

3 Smith-Brown, Denaisha 11 West Side High 6:00.74 6:22.49 6

4 Barrios, Karina 10 Bard High Sc 7:12.98 6:57.81 4

Girls 3200 Meter Run

================================================================================

Meet Record: R 11:50.45 5/11/2015 Yaminah Smith, Weequahic

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Smith-Brown, Denaisha 11 West Side High 13:59.24 14:59.16 10

2 Sannor, Fatima 11 West Side High 14:59.62 8

3 Barrios, Karina 10 Bard High Sc 17:58.28 15:28.01 6

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================================

Meet Record: R 14.69 5/17/2016 Kishona Mccray, Central-Newark

Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points

===================================================================================

1 Simmons, Anyae 11 Shabazz 16.78 16.41 3 10

2 Judd, Sumiya 11 Shabazz 17.43 16.92 2 8

3 Richardson, Zibiah 11 West Side High 18.89 3 6

4 Johnson, Tamara 12 University 16.57 18.97 3 4

5 M’Bondi, Toana 11 University 20.19 19.24 2 2

6 Boyd, Brianna 12 Shabazz 19.39 1 1

7 Sessoms, Angel 10 West Side High 18.32 20.27 2

8 Moreira, Veronica 10 Science Park 20.46 1

Girls 400 Meter Hurdles

================================================================================

Meet Record: R 1:05.28 5/17/2016 Aminah Muhammed, Weequahic

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Evans, Tiyauna 12 West Side High 1:05.30 1:06.83 10

2 Johnson, Tamara 12 University 1:10.88 1:15.71 8

3 McDuffie, Destiny 11 West Side High 1:16.08 1:17.47 6

4 Boyd, Brianna 12 Shabazz 1:14.52 1:22.31 4

5 M’Bondi, Toana 11 University 1:27.82 1:26.55 2

6 Caceres, Aracely 9 Barringer 1:33.05 1:33.93 1

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

================================================================================

Meet Record: R 4:08.27 5/14/2008 Shabazz High School

A. Lovett, D. Davis, J. Judson, K. Walker

School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Shabazz High School ‘A’ 4:16.05 4:25.58 10

1) DeWitt, Shawnaeja 11 2) Boyd, Brianna 12

3) Watson, Nakia 11 4) Simmons, Anyae 11

2 West Side High School ‘A’ 4:26.57 4:30.67 8

1) Richardson, Zibiah 11 2) Stamps, Niyonna 9

3) Hasting, Eya 10 4) Snorton, Tracy 9

3 Weequahic High School ‘A’ 4:54.68 4:32.92 6

1) Kone, Zeinab 12 2) Oadele, Tobi 10

3) Young, Meaosjah 11 4) Jimoh, Shalom 11

Girls High Jump

================================================================================

Meet Record: R 5-04 5/23/2012 Hassana Smith, Shabazz

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Nantipia Pidru, Josselyn 11 East Side 4-08.00 10

2 Kone, Zeinab 12 Weequahic 4-08.00 4-04.00 7

2 Bunn, Shanae 11 Science Park 4-04.00 4-04.00 7

4 Moultrie, Kiara 12 Barringer 4-02.00 3

4 Chandler, Xarial 11 University 4-02.00 3

— Judd, Sumiya 11 Shabazz NH

— Evans, Tiyauna 12 West Side High 4-06.00 FAIL

Girls Long Jump

================================================================================

Meet Record: R 17-04.75 5/23/2012 Amenza Uhunwango, Weequahic

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Watson, Nakia 11 Shabazz 15-10.75 15-01.50 10

2 Johnson, Felicia 11 Science Park 15-05.00 15-00.00 8

3 DeWitt, Shawnaeja 11 Shabazz J15-00.00 6

4 Slocum, Jahne 11 West Side High 14-10.25 4

5 Oadele, Tobi 10 Weequahic 12-04.75 14-03.50 2

6 Villalba, Victoria 9 Science Park 12-03.00 12-07.25 1

7 Miller, Sariah Shabazz 11-00.25

Girls Triple Jump

================================================================================

Meet Record: R 38-02 5/11/2015 Kellyann James, Weequahic

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Watson, Nakia 11 Shabazz 35-07.50 33-09.00 10

2 Johnson, Felicia 11 Science Park 32-10.25 33-01.75 8

3 Snorton, Tracy 9 West Side High 34-07.00 32-10.00 6

4 Slocum, Jahne 11 West Side High 27-04.00 32-04.00 4

5 Villalba, Victoria 9 Science Park 28-00.75 27-10.75 2

6 Bunn, Shanae 11 Science Park 27-03.50 1

— Fulgham, Yasmin 12 Shabazz 32-04.00 ND

Girls Shot Put

================================================================================

Meet Record: R 46-04 5/24/2013 Shameek Johnson, West Side

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Johnson, Felicia 11 Science Park 32-09.00 34-05.00 10

2 Brake, Zarria 12 West Side High 37-01.00 33-06.50 8

3 Kemp, Shelby 11 Shabazz 28-11.00 28-11.00 6

4 Gonzalez, Karla 9 Science Park 27-05.00 4

5 Bryant, Syasia 11 Shabazz 27-10.50 27-03.50 2

6 Rivera, Maria 11 Technology 24-05.00 24-11.00 1

7 Coleman, Hakeema 11 East Side 23-10.50

8 Taylor, Jada 11 Shabazz 22-07.50 23-03.00

9 copland, zoe 12 West Side High 27-00.00 22-08.50

10 Valentin, Allison 10 Barringer 21-09.50 21-04.00

11 Michalowski, Judhy 9 Science Park 18-07.50 20-11.00

12 Richardson, Summer 10 Weequahic 19-08.00 20-03.00

13 Peguero, Mariah 9 Bard High Sc 19-05.50 18-07.00

14 Zageiry, Valerie 10 University 18-06.00 18-02.00

15 Amoko, Emmanuela 12 Technology 17-10.50

16 Duran, Perla 9 Bard High Sc 15-08.25 16-04.00

17 Lancena, Camara 10 Barringer 12-11.25 12-10.00

Girls Discus Throw

================================================================================

Meet Record: R 111-08 5/10/2010 Tanya Jones, Weequahic

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Johnson, Felicia 11 Science Park 102-02 91-09 10

2 Bryant, Syasia 11 Shabazz 85-03 77-11 8

3 Brake, Zarria 12 West Side High 72-00 74-11 6

4 Kemp, Shelby 11 Shabazz 68-00 69-04 4

5 Michalowski, Judhy 9 Science Park 41-07 57-03 2

Boys 100 Meter Dash

============================================================================

Meet Record: R 10.91 5/12/2014 Michael Reed, Shabazz

Name Year School Seed Prelims H#

============================================================================

Preliminaries

1 Artis, Dante 12 Shabazz 11.37 11.42q 1

2 Eastman, Justin 11 Shabazz 11.20 11.58q 2

3 Coker, Jakai 11 West Side High 11.32 11.68q 1

4 Gooden, Darius 11 West Side High 11.61 11.97q 2

5 Butler, Quamir 12 Shabazz 11.81 12.04q 4

6 Woodard, Unique 11 Weequahic 12.26 12.05q 4

7 Harvey, Omar 12 Technology 12.05 12.12q 1

8 Egwuonwu, Augustine 9 Weequahic 12.14q 2

9 Adu-Agyei, Clinton 12 University 11.15 12.35 3

10 Massenburg, Najee 9 University 12.09 12.39 1

11 Goolsby, Dezhonte 11 Central-Newark 11.89 12.40 2

12 Muhammed, Khaire 11 Bard High Sc 12.46 2

13 Clark, Yasin 9 West Side High 11.85 12.49 3

14 Morris, Nahree 11 Bard High Sc 12.73 12.52 2

15 Aboagye, Derrick 10 Technology 12.35 12.53 4

15 Charles, Barry 11 Eagle Academ 12.80 12.53 1

17 Johnson, Mark 12 Barringer 12.54 4

18 Kotey, Daniel 12 Science Park 12.56 1

19 Gomes, Diego 11 East Side 12.59 3

20 Thompson, Sajayda 12 Weequahic 13.12 12.66 1

20 Miller, Keondre 10 Technology 12.24 12.66 3

22 Floyd, Khamar 12 Barringer 12.74 1

23 Sauls, Quadir 11 Eagle Academ 12.10 12.76 2

24 Boachie, Mark 10 Eagle Academ 12.64 12.94 3

25 Afriyie, Melvin 10 Bard High Sc 13.07 3

26 Walloe, Daniel 11 East Side 13.44 13.49 2

27 Bruce, Tyrique 12 Barringer 13.77 4

28 McGee, Markevion 9 University 13.55 13.87 3

Boys 100 Meter Dash

================================================================================

Meet Record: R 10.91 5/12/2014 Michael Reed, Shabazz

Name Year School Prelims Finals Points

================================================================================

Finals

1 Eastman, Justin 11 Shabazz 11.58 11.19 10

2 Artis, Dante 12 Shabazz 11.42 11.24 8

3 Coker, Jakai 11 West Side High 11.68 11.46 6

4 Gooden, Darius 11 West Side High 11.97 11.70 4

5 Woodard, Unique 11 Weequahic 12.05 11.76 2

6 Butler, Quamir 12 Shabazz 12.04 11.83 1

7 Harvey, Omar 12 Technology 12.12 11.85

8 Egwuonwu, Augustine 9 Weequahic 12.14 11.92

Preliminaries

9 Adu-Agyei, Clinton 12 University 12.35

10 Massenburg, Najee 9 University 12.39

11 Goolsby, Dezhonte 11 Central-Newark 12.40

12 Muhammed, Khaire 11 Bard High Sc 12.46

13 Clark, Yasin 9 West Side High 12.49

14 Morris, Nahree 11 Bard High Sc 12.52

15 Aboagye, Derrick 10 Technology 12.53

15 Charles, Barry 11 Eagle Academ 12.53

17 Johnson, Mark 12 Barringer 12.54

18 Kotey, Daniel 12 Science Park 12.56

19 Gomes, Diego 11 East Side 12.59

20 Thompson, Sajayda 12 Weequahic 12.66

20 Miller, Keondre 10 Technology 12.66

22 Floyd, Khamar 12 Barringer 12.74

23 Sauls, Quadir 11 Eagle Academ 12.76

24 Boachie, Mark 10 Eagle Academ 12.94

25 Afriyie, Melvin 10 Bard High Sc 13.07

26 Walloe, Daniel 11 East Side 13.49

27 Bruce, Tyrique 12 Barringer 13.77

28 McGee, Markevion 9 University 13.87

Boys 200 Meter Dash

===================================================================================

Meet Record: R 22.05 5/24/2013 Jamique Mitchell, Central

Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points

===================================================================================

Finals

1 Artis, Dante 12 Shabazz 22.60 22.14 3 10

2 Adu-Agyei, Clinton 12 University 23.36 23.17 3 8

3 Orduson, David 12 Shabazz 23.26 23.49 3 6

4 Woodard, Unique 11 Weequahic 24.32 23.54 2 4

5 Gomes, Diego 11 East Side 23.40 23.64 3 2

6 Egwuonwu, Augustine 9 Weequahic 24.68 23.97 2 1

7 Boachie, Mark 10 Eagle Academ 23.60 24.19 3

8 Massenburg, Najee 9 University 24.51 24.39 2

9 Clark, Yasin 9 West Side High 25.10 24.46 2

10 Sauls, Quadir 11 Eagle Academ 23.00 24.86 3

11 Thompson, Sajayda 12 Weequahic 26.61 24.88 1

12 Butler, Quamir 12 Shabazz 23.89 24.95 2

13 Charles, Barry 11 Eagle Academ 23.80 25.03 3

14 Lashley, Enrique 12 Weequahic 26.18 25.09 1

15 Kotey, Daniel 12 Science Park 26.15 25.13 2

16 Johnson, Ethan 11 Bard High Sc 23.84 25.23 3

17 Morrison, Az’hon 10 Bard High Sc 27.52 1

Boys 400 Meter Dash

===================================================================================

Meet Record: R 49.05 5/12/2010 Geoffrey Stewart, West Side

Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points

===================================================================================

1 Odom, Brandon 12 University 51.88 51.85 2 10

2 Butler, Quamir 12 Shabazz 53.79 53.12 2 8

3 Patterson, Da-quan 12 University 54.26 54.12 1 6

4 Williams, Shakur 11 Shabazz 55.95 54.74 1 4

5 Adedeji, Foluso 10 Weequahic 55.24 1 2

6 Fields, Mekhi 10 Eagle Academ 52.50 55.27 2 1

7 Johnson, Ethan 11 Bard High Sc 53.23 55.62 2

8 Oswusu, Daniel 12 University 53.59 55.67 2

9 Carter, Jameel 10 East Side 55.67 55.75 1

10 Lashley, Enrique 12 Weequahic 1:01.17 56.52 1

11 Thompson, Sajayda 12 Weequahic 58.49 57.69 1

12 Estrada, Lester 11 East Side 58.03 58.53 1

13 Watson, Aleem 11 Eagle Academ 52.00 58.80 2

14 Jackson, Aahsean 10 Eagle Academ 53.00 59.02 2

15 Cotto, Wilbert 11 East Side 53.50 59.41 2

16 Simoes, Daniel 10 Science Park 1:11.31 59.81 1

Boys 400 Meter Run Freshman

============================================================================

Meet Record: R 55.42 5/16/2017 Jameel Carter, Barringer

Name Year School Seed Finals H#

============================================================================

1 Massenburg, Najee 9 University 58.60 54.81R 2

2 Davis, Maki 9 Shabazz 56.11 2

3 Handsford, Nasir 9 West Side High 59.07 2

4 Cooper, Dawayne 9 West Side High 1:00.08 1

5 Cook Jr., Gregory 9 Eagle Academ 1:00.84 2

6 Vauters-Rouse, Elijjah Eagle Academ 58.00 1:02.61 2

7 Johnson, Monair 9 Eagle Academ 1:02.97 2

8 Morrison, Az’hon 10 Bard High Sc 1:06.38 1:05.21 2

9 Oyasodun, David 9 Bard High Sc 1:06.34 1

10 Machado, Matthew 9 East Side 1:07.27 1

Boys 800 Meter Run Freshman

=========================================================================

Meet Record: R 2:09.76 5/17/2016 Samuel Colon, Weequahic

Name Year School Seed Finals

=========================================================================

1 Davis, Maki 9 Shabazz 2:19.57 2:15.31

2 Perez, Matthew 9 Science Park 2:33.73

3 Machado, Matthew 9 East Side 2:34.09

4 Oyasodun, David 9 Bard High Sc 2:47.04

5 Amuzu, Benedict 9 Science Park 2:50.84

Boys 800 Meter Run

================================================================================

Meet Record: R 2:00.26 5/13/2009 Rasaki Adewunmi, Science

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Odom, Brandon 12 University 2:08.14 2:04.62 10

2 Cotto, Wilbert 11 East Side 2:03.95 2:10.58 8

3 Colon III, Samuel 11 Eagle Academ 2:05.20 2:10.62 6

4 Jackson, Aahsean 10 Eagle Academ 2:10.00 2:13.85 4

5 Fields, Mekhi 10 Eagle Academ 2:10.00 2:15.00 2

6 Butler, Quamir 12 Shabazz 2:17.87 1

7 Remache, Louie 11 Science Park 2:26.00 2:18.02

8 Alfaro, Joel 11 Science Park 2:20.24

9 Egwuonwu, Joshua 11 Bard High Sc 2:22.36

10 Baker, Jamirr 10 University 2:21.99 2:22.93

11 Johnson, Ethan 11 Bard High Sc 2:29.91 2:25.46

12 Otoo, Nana 10 Bard High Sc 2:40.63

Boys 1600 Meter Run

================================================================================

Meet Record: R 4:30.23 5/12/2010 Rasaki Adewunmi, Science

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 James, Jimlee 12 West Side High 5:01.94 4:54.95 10

2 Pires, Gabriel 9 East Side 4:55.00 4:56.96 8

3 Alfaro, Joel 11 Science Park 5:19.86 5:09.97 6

4 Adewali, Ayobami 12 Bard High Sc 5:16.59 5:11.32 4

5 Remache, Louie 11 Science Park 5:34.55 5:28.06 2

6 Egwuonwu, Joshua 11 Bard High Sc 6:16.20 5:37.88 1

7 Martinez-Gonzalez, Giova 10 Technology 5:37.98

8 Abrahan, Christian 11 Weequahic 5:51.06

9 Gonzalez, Angel 9 Bard High Sc 6:25.62

Boys 3200 Meter Run

================================================================================

Meet Record: R 10:49.02 5/23/2012 Michael Martins, Science Park

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Alfaro, Joel 11 Science Park 11:34.90 12:20.07 10

2 Abrahan, Christian 11 Weequahic 13:26.36 8

3 Otoo, Nana 10 Bard High Sc 13:48.68 6

4 Egwuonwu, Joshua 11 Bard High Sc 14:00.06 4

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================================

Meet Record: R 15.05 5/17/2016 James Jean, Weequahic

Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points

===================================================================================

1 Baker, Jamirr 10 University 17.07 16.29 3 10

2 Barnes, Nasir 11 Shabazz 18.03 16.71 1 8

3 Hunter, Quinten 11 Eagle Academ 18.50 17.65 1 6

4 Williams, Shakur 11 Shabazz 17.89 2 4

5 Williams, Zaire 10 University 18.85 18.29 3 2

6 Harper, Jaylin 10 Eagle Academ 19.00 20.38 2 1

7 Harris, John-Paul 10 Science Park 22.61 22.22 2

8 Vauters-Rouse, Elijjah Eagle Academ 20.00 22.79 1

Boys 400 Meter Hurdles

===================================================================================

Meet Record: R 56.65 5/17/2011 Harold Page, Weequahic

Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points

===================================================================================

1 Gentles, Jarrett 11 West Side High 56.64 58.09 2 10

2 Orduson, David 12 Shabazz 1:01.73 1:01.20 2 8

3 Arline, Jalen 11 West Side High 59.83 1:02.23 2 6

4 Baker, Jamirr 10 University 1:03.99 1:02.56 2 4

5 Hunter, Quinten 11 Eagle Academ 1:07.92 1:03.94 1 2

6 Barnes, Nasir 11 Shabazz 1:06.96 1:06.11 1 1

7 Simoes, Daniel 10 Science Park 1:09.24 1:06.70 1

8 Williams, Zaire 10 University 1:09.70 1:07.78 1

9 Harper, Jaylin 10 Eagle Academ 1:11.24 1:13.34 1

10 Bell, Omari 9 Eagle Academ 1:21.86 1:24.23 1

— Evans, Tiyaun 12 West Side High 58.27 FS 2

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

================================================================================

Meet Record: R 3:25.66 5/24/2013 Barringer High School

E.Battle, G. Randall, M. Camora, J. Kennedy

School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 University High School ‘A’ 3:33.43 3:33.77 10

1) Odom, Brandon 12 2) Patterson, Da-quan 12

3) Massenburg, Najee 9 4) Oswusu, Daniel 12

2 Eagle Academy for Young Men of ‘A’ 3:39.97 3:35.87 8

1) Colon III, Samuel 11 2) Sauls, Quadir 11

3) Watson, Aleem 11 4) Fields, Mekhi 10

3 Weequahic High School ‘A’ 3:43.13 3:36.22 6

1) Woodard, Unique 11 2) Adedeji, Foluso 10

3) Egwuonwu, Augustine 9 4) Thompson, Sajayda 12

4 West Side High School ‘A’ 3:22.01 4:00.38 4

1) James, Jimlee 12 2) Bell, James 11

3) Evans, Tiyaun 12 4) Arline, Jalen 11

Boys High Jump

================================================================================

Meet Record: R 6-06.50 5/16/2017 James Bell, West Side HIgh

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Bell, James 11 West Side High 6-06.50 6-00.00 10

2 Howard, Daniel 11 West Side High 5-08.00 8

3 Travis, Anthony 11 Science Park J5-08.00 6

4 Adedeji, Foluso 10 Weequahic 5-09.00 J5-08.00 4

5 Arnold, Kirk 11 Shabazz 5-06.00 2

6 Woodard, Unique 11 Weequahic 5-06.00 J5-06.00 1

7 Gifted, Nasir 11 Science Park 5-03.00

— Gordon, Jaleel 12 Shabazz NH

Boys Long Jump

================================================================================

Meet Record: R 22-06.25 5/11/2015 Rasheed Jones, Barringer

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Bell, James 11 West Side High 21-09.50 10

2 Ajeiegbe, Abdul 12 Science Park 16-01.00 21-00.25 8

3 Coker, Jakai 11 West Side High 21-02.00 20-11.75 6

4 Eastman, Justin 11 Shabazz 19-10.00 20-05.00 4

5 Arline, Jalen 11 West Side High 21-01.25 20-00.00 2

6 Boachie, Mark 10 Eagle Academ 7-03.00 19-08.25 1

7 Travis, Anthony 11 Science Park 19-04.00 19-04.50

8 Charles, Barry 11 Eagle Academ 17-00.00 19-03.50

9 Gordon, Jaleel 12 Shabazz 19-02.75

10 Morel, Jamil 12 Barringer 15-06.25 19-02.25

11 Lashley, Enrique 12 Weequahic 18-02.00 18-03.75

12 Watson, Aleem 11 Eagle Academ 16-05.00 18-01.25

13 Gifted, Nasir 11 Science Park 17-00.50 17-10.75

14 Barnes, Nasir 11 Shabazz 17-09.25

15 Williams, Shakur 11 Shabazz 18-04.50 17-00.00

16 Walloe, Daniel 11 East Side 16-06.75

17 Okituama, Prince 11 West Side High 18-00.00 16-04.75

18 Woodard, Unique 11 Weequahic 15-05.75 16-03.50

19 Arocho, Angel 9 Barringer 15-03.25

Boys Triple Jump

================================================================================

Meet Record: R 45-04 5/17/2016 Rasheed Jones, Barringer

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Eastman, Justin 11 Shabazz 44-01.00 43-07.50 10

2 Orduson, David 12 Shabazz 42-00.00 42-11.50 8

3 Travis, Anthony 11 Science Park 39-06.00 41-03.00 6

4 Williams, Shakur 11 Shabazz 38-09.00 40-04.00 4

5 Ajeiegbe, Abdul 12 Science Park 39-02.00 39-03.00 2

Boys Shot Put

================================================================================

Meet Record: R 48-00 5/17/2016 Michai Beal, Shabazz

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Igiebor, Imade 12 Shabazz 37-03.50 40-03.50 10

2 Slaten, Mushin 12 Shabazz 35-09.50 39-02.00 8

3 Whitted, Tyshaun 12 Shabazz 39-02.50 37-10.00 6

4 Gifted, Nasir 11 Science Park 34-11.50 4

5 Padmore, Benjamin 12 University 30-00.25 33-07.00 2

6 Cineus, Marcus 10 University 27-04.25 27-01.50 1

7 Ortzir, Rafael 10 Weequahic 2-04.25 22-01.00

Boys Discus Throw

================================================================================

Meet Record: R 130-07 5/12/2014 Adegoke Fakorede, Science Park

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Igiebor, Imade 12 Shabazz 107-03 105-03 10

2 Torres, Xavier 10 Science Park 100-03 95-05 8

3 Whitted, Tyshaun 12 Shabazz 93-08 90-04 6

4 Slaten, Mushin 12 Shabazz 90-03 4

5 Carter-Smallwood, Javari 10 Technology 96-05 86-07 2

6 Lustal, Troy 12 Barringer 85-05 1

7 Hernandez, Jackson 11 Science Park 77-06 68-10

8 Stevenson, D’Andre 10 Technology 67-06 68-04

Boys Javelin Throw

================================================================================

Meet Record: R 157-05 5/18/2005 Antonio Miranda, East Side

Name Year School Seed Finals Points

================================================================================

1 Torres, Xavier 10 Science Park 104-07 124-01 10

2 Henry, Shamar 12 West Side High 102-06 8

3 Gifted, Nasir 11 Science Park 93-02 6

Women – Team Rankings – 14 Events Scored

===============================================================================

1) West Side High School 137 2) Shabazz High School 119

3) Science Park High School 53 4) University High School 41

5) Weequahic High School 25 6) Bard High School Early Co 10

6) East Side High School 10 8) Barringer High School 4

9) Technology High School 1 9) Central High School 1

Men – Team Rankings – 15 Events Scored

===============================================================================

1) Shabazz High School 141 2) West Side High School 84

3) Science Park High School 68 4) University High School 63

5) Eagle Academy for Young Me 31 6) Weequahic High School 28

7) East Side High School 18 8) Bard High School Early Co 15

9) Technology High School 2 10) Barringer High School 1

3 NPS Schools Named Finalists in Panasonics Kid Witness News Video Contest!

The first round of judging for the Panasonic National Human Interest Stories has been completed! Technology High School video students have place in the top ten for the second year in a row 2017-2018.

These videos were viewed by a panel of judges from the City University of New York, Bronx Community College, Media and Digital Film Production Program – Bronx, NY. They have chosen the top 10 videos from each grade and video category – Human Interest and Eco PSA – that are now being judged by a select group of VIP judges that work within the industry.

The VIP judges will select the top 3 New Vision Award (Human Interest) winning videos from each grade category and the “Best PSA of the Year” Eco Effect winning video. An independent judge will then choose the Human Interest “Best Video of the Year” for Primary and Secondary School.

Top 10 Human Interest – Primary Schools (in alphabetical order):

  • Ashley River Creative Arts Elementary School, Charleston, SC – “Why Our City Flooding”
  • Branch Brook School, Newark, NJ – “SM & I’net Safety for Kids”
  • Edwards T. Bowser Elementary School, East Orange, NJ – “Immigrants Impact School”
  • Marcus Garvey School, Chicago, IL – “Overcome Your Challenge”
  • New Roberto Clemente Middle School, Paterson, NJ – “1 LovePeace for Paterson Project”
  • Prairie View Elementary School, Enid, OK – “A Voice for Meredi”
  • Rancho Minerva Middle School, Vista, CA – “Nurtured by Nature”
  • Sheridan JR High School, Sheridan, WY – “Which Door Will You Choose”
  • Travis Ranch School, Yorba Linda, CA – “Efx of Social Media on Teens”
  • Vista Academy Middle School, Denver, CO – “Girl Boss”

Top 10 Human Interest – Secondary Schools (in alphabetical order):

  • Eastlake High School, Chula Vista, CA – “Family is Always First”
  • Gardiner High School, Gardiner, ME – “Library Compliments”
  • HCST County Prep High School, Jersey City, NJ – “Women’s Rights”
  • Kauai High School, Lihue, HI – “A Piece of Home”
  • Maui High School, Kahului, HI – “Just for Show”
  • Maury High School, Norfolk, VA – “Stress: A Monster You Can Manage”
  • Mooresville High School, Mooresville, NC – “Equal Rights”
  • Piscataway High School, Piscataway, NJ – “Snap Judgement”
  • Technology High School, Newark, NJ – “Women’s March”
  • Val Verde High School, Perris, CA – “Stitched Love”

Top 10 Eco PSA – Secondary Schools (in alphabetical order):

  • East Side High School, Newark, NJ – “Urban Gardening”
  • Eastlake High School, Chula Vista, CA – “Trash to Cash”
  • HCST County Prep High School, Jersey City, NJ – “How to Stay Green in 4 Easy Steps”
  • Kauai High School, Lihue, HI – “Global Warming”
  • Maui High School, Kahului, HI – “Our House”
  • Maury High School, Norfolk, VA – “Save the Living Earth”
  • Piscataway High School, Piscataway, NJ – “Destroy all Bacteria”
  • South Plainfield High School, South Plainfield, NJ – “Litter Say What”
  • Val Verde High School, Perris, CA – “Litter-ly Stalked”
  • Virginia School for the Deaf and the Blind, Staunton, VA – “The Last Supper”

Congratulations to the Finalists!!!

The 20 videos from each grade and video category will be posted on the KWN website in the coming weeks. The top 3 winning schools will be announced by Friday, March 30, 2018. If your school did not make the top 20 videos, please don’t feel discouraged. Everyone did a great job and we are very proud of all your students!

Newark Public Schools Recognize Black History Month with Programming, Lessons, Arts and Culture and Events

[NEWARK, NJ – February 23, 2018] Newark Public Schools students, teachers and principals are recognizing Black History Month with a number of programs, events, and arts and culture initiatives throughout the month to recognize the many contributions of African Americans.   The month long recognition included special guest speakers and lectures at Weequahic High, Hawthorne Elementary School, First Avenue School, Chancellor Avenue, Mt. Vernon, Carver Bruce Street School and East Side High School, to name a few. In addition, a number of schools conducted Celebrity Read Program and tributes to African Americans who have contributed to the American experience in this country and the office of Family and Community Engagement hosted a health fair focusing on wellness in the community.

“Thank you to every principal, vice principal, teacher, aide, student and parent, who this month paused to remember the many contributions of African Americans,” said Robert Gregory, Interim Superintendent of Newark Public Schools. “It is our responsibility to remember African American history, not just in February, but to remember it at all times and to and teach African American history year round, in and outside the classroom.”

Below is a partial list of programs and events that recognizing African American history month.

  • First Avenue- Students Protest Parade-Hallways
  • First Avenue- Motown Theme
  • Chancellor-“Celebrity Read” (Black History Theme & a Partnership w/ United Way)
  • Chancellor- MVOL Family FUN Night
  • Chancellor- Black History Showcase Performances: Songs, Dance, Poetry, Monologues, Video Clips, etc…)
  • Newark Evening- Know the past, shape the future
  • Carver/Bruce- Carver Black History Month (A School-wide Celebration of History & Culture)
  • Early Childhood North- Celebrating in the Auditorium history through

Song, dramatization, chants and affirmations

  • North 10th Street- Celebrating Famous African American Woman
  • East Side High- Black History Month Wall (Display)
  • Abington- Brief history of Jamaica, Musical, Dance, Singing

NBA Basketball Standout Hassan Whiteside Returns to East Side High School to Retire His Number After Record Game with Miami Heat


[NEWARK, NJ – January 19, 2018] NBA standout and former East Side High School student athlete, Hassan Whiteside, returned to his high school yesterday to retire his #32 Red Raiders jersey before a packed audience of school administrators, players, cheerleaders, family members and Miami Heat Coach Erik Spoelstra and teammates from the Heat, and representatives of the National Basketball Association. Teammates Goran Dragic, Bam Adebayo, James Johnson were among those on hand.

Hassan played for East Side during his high school years growing up in Newark, where a great deal of his family continues to live. Hassan said, “I am honored to return to East Side and to the Red Raiders to say thank you and to encourage the players and students to do their best, in sports, in their studies and in their life.” He also thanked Coach Anthony Tavares and Coach Bryant Garvin for their commitment to him and the team during his time at East Side and for their continuing commitment to them today.

Whiteside and the Miami Heat are in the NY/NJ Metropolitan area for their game against the Brooklyn Nets. Earlier this week, Whiteside became the first player in nearly eight years to record at least 25 points, 10 rebounds and six blocks and make 80 percent of his field-goal attempts in a game, since Orlando’s Dwight Howard against the Thunder on Feb. 25, 2011. In that game, Whiteside scored 27 points, had 13 rebounds and blocked six shots while also making 10 of his 12 field-goal attempts.

Dr. Mario Santos, Principal of East Side High School thanked Hassan and his family and coach for their visit to the high school to recognize Hassan’s accomplishments and “to inspire students to be their very best.”


East Side High School Hockey Has Amazing Opportunity

During the week of 12/4-12/7, the East Side Varsity, JV, and Girls teams all were given the opportunity to practice on the main arena of the Prudential Center, home of the New Jersey Devils!

The week was capped off with an unexpected JV game game against Colonia/JFK/Woodbridge.

The chance to play in the arena that many of the NHL’s top players skate in is an opportunity the members of the East Side Hockey program will never forget!

“We imagined being watched by thousands and felt like we were a Devil for a day!”
– Captain Gabe Dos Santos, East Side Senior

“Playing a game on the main rink was such a surreal moment. We as a team were able to envision the normal day of a professional hockey player. I was glad to share this moment alongside my teammates and it was a memory we will cherish forever.”
– Matt Atehortua, East Side Junior

Follow us on Twitter: @NewarkESHockey

Newark East Side High School Student’s Cyber Bullying Video Top Finalist in Panasonic New Vision Awards Competition

Public service announcement confronts life-threatening impact of online teen harassment, progresses to contest finals in Social Issues category

EastSideAntiBullyingPhoto

[Newark NJ, April 2, 2014] Newark Public Schools student Eric Arce is a national finalist in Panasonic Corporation’s 2014 Kid Witness News (KWN) New Visions Awards for his public service announcement video titled Cyber Bullying. The powerful short piece has been named one of four finalists in the contest’s “Social Issues” category and will now compete for top national billing as the “Best Video of the Year,” to be announced on May 9. Contest judges from the City University of New York Media and Digital Film Production Program (Bronx, NY) selected Arce’s video, first as a “top 10” out of 48 submissions and ultimately as one of four finalists. The “Best of the Year” winner will represent the U.S. in Panasonic’s KWN Global Competition, competing against top winners from more than 620 schools worldwide.

“This piece has shone the spotlight on Eric and East Side High School’s New Media Studies team, not just for their videography skills, but for their outstanding peer leadership as well,” said Newark Public Schools Assistant Superintendent Brad Haggerty. ”In less than 2 1/2 minutes, Eric’s video conveys the enormous pain and desperation experienced by victims of cyber bullying, which affects approximately 43% of our youth. Offering a peek into the potentially destructive power of online interactions, the hard-hitting message is clearly expressed, urging young viewers to ‘think twice before sending that message’ of harassment. We’re extremely proud to have Eric as a video ambassador for the Newark Public Schools.“As an award-winner, Eric, his New Media Studies teacher Thomas R. Wolverton and members of the East Side High School team will receive a trophy, a banner to display in their school and recognition on the KWN website. Along with the three other finalist teams — from Enid, Oklahoma Ft. Piece, Florida and Denver, Colorado — the Newark Public Schools representatives will attend the May 9 “Winners Weekend,” which happens to be held in Newark, NJ, Panasonic’s North American Headquarters. The school that wins the “Best Video of the Year” award will represent the United States in the KWN global competition.

Kid Witness News, a part of Panasonic’s bigger New Vision Awards, is a hands-on international video education program for grades 4-12 that encourages students to develop valuable cognitive, communication and organizational skills through the use of state-of-the-art video technology. Panasonic provides students with equipment so that they can communicate stories that are important to them and their communities. According to Marilyn Joseph, Panasonic’s Vice President of Community Relations and Corporate Outreach Programs, while from schools across the country and around the world, the messages in participating students’ videos have common themes that reflect the world they live in and affect their everyday lives.

NJTV News: Newark Student’s PSA Draws Attention to Cyber Bullying
By: Michelle Sartor Lang |April 28, 2014

Cyber bullying has become a major issue at schools with the popularity of social media sites among students. One student at East Side High School in Newark has created a public service announcement to raise awareness about cyber bullying through a powerful video.

NJ.COM:Newark student’s anti-bullying video selected as finalist in national contest
By: Peggy McGlone/For The Star-Ledger | April 7, 2014

East Side High School student Eric Arce is one of four finalists in Panasonic’s national Kid Witness News 2014 video awards for his two-minute video about cyber-bullying.

NEWARK, NJ: Ironbound: Newark East Side High student’s cyber bullying video finalist in Panasonic New Vision Awards
By: Luso Americano | March 20, 2014

The national finalists for Panasonic’s annual New Vision Awards will be announced on March 25. Highlighting excellence in student videography, the international contest features entries from across the world. This year, Newark Public School’s East Side High student Eric Arce has made it to the United States finals in the “Social Issues” category, and is a contender to win a spot in the international competition for his powerful short piece Cyber Bullying. The video takes a hard look at this national epidemic and confronts the dire, life threatening impact that online bullying and digital harassment can have.

East Side Student’s Cyber Bullying Video a Finalist in Panasonic New Vision Awards

By: East Side High School | March 12, 2014

A powerful depiction of how cyberbullying can affect our youth. Cyberbullying affects 43% of students. Bullying is not just physical. Think twice before sending that message.