2013-2014 Annual Schedule of Advisory Board Meetings

Date
Time
Meeting
Location
October 15, 2013
5:30 PM
Business
2 Cedar Street, Newark, NJ 07102
10th Floor Conference Room, 1010
October 22, 2013
6:00 PM

Regular

Barringer High School
90 Parker Street, Newark, NJ 07104
November 19, 2013
5:30 PM
Business
2 Cedar Street, Newark, NJ 07102
10th Floor Conference Room, 1010
November 26, 2013
6:00 PM

Regular

University High School
55 Clinton Place, Newark, NJ 07108
December 10, 2013
5:30 PM
Business
2 Cedar Street, Newark, NJ 07102
10th Floor Conference Room, 1010
December 17, 2013
6:00 PM

Regular

Park Elementary School
120 Manchester Place, Newark, NJ 07104
January 21, 2014
5:30 PM
Business
2 Cedar Street, Newark, NJ 07102
10th Floor Conference Room, 1010
January 28, 2014
6:00 PM

Regular

First Avenue Elementary School
214 First Avenue, Newark, NJ 07107
February 18, 2014
5:30 PM
Business
2 Cedar Street, Newark, NJ 07102
10th Floor Conference Room, 1010
February 25, 2014
6:00 PM

Regular

Rafael Hernandez School
345 Broadway, Newark, NJ 07104
March 18, 2014
5:30 PM
Business
2 Cedar Street, Newark, NJ 07102
10th Floor Conference Room, 1010
March 25, 2014
6:00 PM

Regular

George Washington Carver
333 Clinton Place, Newark, NJ 07112
April 29, 2014
6:00 PM

Regular

Science Park High School
260 Norfolk Street, Newark, NJ 07102
May 20, 2014
5:30 PM
Business
2 Cedar Street, Newark, NJ 07102
10th Floor Conference Room, 1010
May 27, 2014
6:00 PM

Regular

Speedway Elementary School/strike>
701 South Orange Avenue Newark, NJ 07106
June 17, 2014
5:30 PM
Business
2 Cedar Street, Newark, NJ 07102
10th Floor Conference Room, 1010
June 24, 2014
6:00 PM

Regular

West Side High School
403 South Orange Avenue, Newark, NJ 07103
 
This schedule of meetings is subject to change, but notification will be provided to the public in accordance with statute. Formal action may be taken at these meetings.

Advisory Board Members April 2014 - April 2015

  • Mr. Rashon K. Hasan, Chairperson
  • Ms. Ariagna Perello, Vice Chairperson
  • Mr. Marques-Aquil Lewis
  • Ms. Antoinette Baskerville-Richardson
  • Mr. Donald G. Jackson, Jr.
  • Ms. DeNiqua Matias
  • Dr. Rashied McCreary
  • Mr. Khalil Sabu Rashidi
  • Mr. Philip C. Seelinger, Jr.
  • Mr. Jordan Thomas, Student Representative